100m
|
1
|
Justin Gatlin
|
USA
|
10.14
|
|
|
2
|
Francis Obikwelu
|
POR
|
10.22
|
|
|
3
|
Aziz Zakari
|
GHA
|
10.22
|
|
|
110m Hurdles
|
1
|
Dominique Arnold
|
USA
|
13.03
|
|
|
2
|
Xiang Liu
|
CHN
|
13.12
|
|
|
3
|
Ladji Doucoure
|
FRA
|
13.23
|
|
|
800m
|
1
|
Antonio Manuel Reina
|
ESP
|
1:44.32
|
|
|
2
|
Mouhssin Chehibi
|
MAR
|
1:44.46
|
|
|
3
|
Alfred Kirwa Yego
|
KEN
|
1:44.55
|
|
|
10
|
Yuri Borzakovski
|
RUS
|
1:45.27
|
|
|
16
|
Dmitri Bogdanov
|
RUS
|
1:45.91
|
|
|
1500m
|
1
|
Daniel Komen
|
KEN
|
3:30.49
|
|
|
2
|
Bernard Lagat
|
KEN
|
3:31.04
|
|
|
3
|
Alan Webb
|
USA
|
3:33.40
|
|
|
3000m
|
1
|
Kenenisa Bekele
|
ETH
|
7:32.59
|
|
|
2
|
Ali Saidi-Sief
|
ALG
|
7:37.56
|
|
|
3
|
Craig Mottram
|
AUS
|
7:38.03
|
|
|
High jump
|
1
|
Svatoslav Ton
|
CZE
|
2.28
|
|
|
2
|
Victor Moya
|
CUB
|
2.28
|
|
|
3
|
Stefan Holm
|
SWE
|
2.25
|
|
|
10
|
Viacheslav Voronin
|
RUS
|
2.20
|
|
|
Pole vault
|
1
|
Giuseppe Gibilisco
|
ITA
|
5.70
|
|
|
2
|
Brad Walker
|
USA
|
5.60
|
|
|
3
|
Pavel Gerasimov
|
RUS
|
5.60
|
|
|
|
Igor Pavlov
|
RUS
|
NM
|
|
|
Javelin throw
|
1
|
Tero Pitkamaki
|
FIN
|
88.71
|
|
|
2
|
Sergey Makarov
|
RUS
|
86.89
|
|
|
3
|
Andreas Thorkildsen
|
NOR
|
85.44
|
|
|
5
|
Aleksandr Ivanov
|
RUS
|
81.76
|
|
|
|
100m
|
1
|
Veronica Campbell
|
JAM
|
10.85
|
|
|
2
|
Lauryn Williams
|
USA
|
10.88
|
|
|
3
|
Chandra Sturrup
|
BAH
|
10.97
|
|
|
400m
|
1
|
Sanya Richards
|
USA
|
48.92
|
|
|
2
|
Tonique Williams-Darling
|
BAH
|
49.30
|
|
|
3
|
Monique Hennagan
|
USA
|
50.24
|
|
|
5
|
Svetlana Pospelova
|
RUS
|
50.53
|
|
|
7
|
Olesya Zykina
|
RUS
|
51.22
|
|
|
100m Hurdles
|
1
|
Michelle Perry
|
USA
|
12:55
|
|
|
2
|
Brigitte Foster-Hylton
|
JAM
|
12:69
|
|
|
3
|
Joanna Hayes
|
USA
|
12:79
|
|
|
6
|
Irina Shevchenko
|
RUS
|
12:91
|
|
|
7
|
Maria Koroteieva
|
RUS
|
12:96
|
|
|
400m Hurdles
|
1
|
Yuliya Pechonkina
|
RUS
|
53.30
|
|
|
2
|
Lashinda Demus
|
USA
|
53.83
|
|
|
3
|
Sandra Glover
|
USA
|
53.91
|
|
|
800m
|
1
|
Zulia Calatayud
|
CUB
|
1:59.16
|
|
|
2
|
Hasna Benhassi
|
MAR
|
1:59.18
|
|
|
3
|
Svetlana Cherkasova
|
RUS
|
1:59.93
|
|
|
6
|
Olga Kotliarova
|
RUS
|
2:00.49
|
|
|
8
|
Larisa Chzhao
|
RUS
|
2:01.37
|
|
|
3000m
|
1
|
Maryam Yusuf Jamal
|
BRN
|
8:29.45
|
|
|
2
|
Berhane Adere
|
ETH
|
8:31.89
|
|
|
3
|
Isabella Ochichi
|
KEN
|
8:34.51
|
|
|
8
|
Yelena Zadorozhnaya
|
RUS
|
8:41.38
|
|
|
|
Olga Komiagina
|
RUS
|
DNF
|
|
|
Triple jump
|
1
|
Tatiana Lebedeva
|
RUS
|
14.94
|
|
|
2
|
Trecia Smith
|
JAM
|
14.67
|
|
|
3
|
Anna Piatykh
|
RUS
|
14.57
|
|
|
|