100m
|
1
|
Justin Gatlin
|
USA
|
9.99
|
|
|
2
|
Ronald Pognon
|
FRA
|
10.05
|
|
|
3
|
Dwight Thomas
|
JAM
|
10.11
|
|
|
110m Hurdles
|
1
|
Allen Johnson
|
USA
|
13.16
|
|
|
2
|
Dominique Arnold
|
USA
|
13.17
|
|
|
3
|
Terrence Trammell
|
USA
|
13.28
|
|
|
800m
|
1
|
Yuri Borzakovski
|
RUS
|
1:44.54
|
|
|
2
|
Youssef Saad Kamel
|
BRN
|
1:44.58
|
|
|
3
|
Gary Reed
|
CAN
|
1:44.93
|
|
|
1500m
|
1
|
Daniel Komen
|
KEN
|
3:31.13
|
|
|
2
|
Rashid Ramzi
|
BRN
|
3:32.81
|
|
|
3
|
Ivan Heshko
|
UKR
|
3:32.95
|
|
|
5000m
|
1
|
Eliud Kipchoge
|
KEN
|
12:50.22
|
|
|
2
|
Abderrahim Goumri
|
MAR
|
12:50.25
|
|
|
3
|
Benjamin Limo
|
KEN
|
12:55.26
|
|
|
High jump
|
1
|
Victor Moya
|
CUB
|
2.31
|
|
|
2
|
Viacheslav Voronin
|
RUS
|
2.28
|
|
|
3
|
Jaroslav Baba
|
CZE
|
2.28
|
|
|
4
|
Yaroslav Rybakov
|
RUS
|
2.24
|
|
|
7
|
Sergei Kliugin
|
RUS
|
2.20
|
|
|
|
Aleksei Dmitrik
|
RUS
|
NM
|
|
|
Javelin throw
|
1
|
Sergey Makarov
|
RUS
|
86.88
|
|
|
2
|
Andreas Thorkildsen
|
NOR
|
86.13
|
|
|
3
|
Tero Pitkamaki
|
FIN
|
85.90
|
|
|
5
|
Aleksandr Ivanov
|
RUS
|
79.59
|
|
|
|
100m
|
1
|
Christine Arron
|
FRA
|
10.97
|
|
|
2
|
Melisa Barber
|
USA
|
11.05
|
|
|
3
|
Chandra Sturrup
|
BAH
|
11.06
|
|
|
200m
|
1
|
Cydonie Mothersill
|
CAY
|
22:94
|
|
|
2
|
Kim Gevaert
|
BEL
|
22:99
|
|
|
3
|
Fabienne Feraez
|
BEN
|
23:39
|
|
|
5
|
Yulia Chermoshanskaia
|
RUS
|
23:62
|
|
|
400m Hurdles
|
1
|
Lashinda Demus
|
USA
|
53.61
|
|
|
2
|
Sandra Glover
|
USA
|
53.73
|
|
|
3
|
Yuliya Pechonkina
|
RUS
|
53.87
|
|
|
800m
|
1
|
Mayte Martinez
|
ESP
|
2:00.66
|
|
|
2
|
Tatiana Andrianova
|
RUS
|
2:01.09
|
|
|
3
|
Hazel Clark
|
USA
|
2:01.15
|
|
|
4
|
Svetlana Kliuka
|
RUS
|
2:01.32
|
|
|
7
|
Olga Kotliarova
|
RUS
|
2:01.58
|
|
|
8
|
Larisa Chzhao
|
RUS
|
2:02.00
|
|
|
|
Tatiana Lyovina
|
RUS
|
DNF
|
|
|
|
Svetlana Cherkasova
|
RUS
|
DNF
|
|
|
5000m
|
1
|
Meseret Defar
|
ETH
|
14:28.98
|
|
|
2
|
Berhane Adere
|
ETH
|
14:31.09
|
|
|
3
|
Tirunesh Dibaba
|
ETH
|
14:37.34
|
|
|
|
Olga Komiagina
|
RUS
|
DNF
|
|
|
Long jump
|
1
|
Tatiana Kotova
|
RUS
|
6.87
|
|
|
2
|
Oksana Udmurtova
|
RUS
|
6.81
|
|
|
3
|
Grace Upshaw
|
USA
|
6.53
|
|
|
Triple jump
|
1
|
Tatiana Lebedeva
|
RUS
|
14.94
|
|
|
2
|
Trecia Smith
|
JAM
|
14.76
|
|
|
3
|
Yargelis Savigne
|
CUB
|
14.48
|
|
|
4
|
Anna Piatykh
|
RUS
|
14.46
|
|
|
8
|
Yelena Oleinikova
|
RUS
|
13.53
|
|
|
Pole vault
|
1
|
Yelena Isinbayeva
|
RUS
|
4.93
|
|
|
2
|
Anna Rogowska
|
POL
|
4.83
|
|
|
3
|
Monika Pyrek
|
POL
|
4.63
|
|
|
5
|
Tatiana Polnova
|
RUS
|
4.43
|
|
|
|