100m
|
1
|
Tyson Gay
|
USA
|
9.88
|
|
|
2
|
Francis Obikwelu
|
POR
|
10.09
|
|
|
3
|
Marc Burns
|
TRI
|
10.14
|
|
|
7
|
Andrei Yepishin
|
RUS
|
10.27
|
|
|
200m
|
1
|
Wallace Spearmon
|
USA
|
19:87
|
|
|
2
|
Usain Bolt
|
JAM
|
19:96
|
|
|
3
|
Shingo Suetsugu
|
JPN
|
20:30
|
|
|
7
|
Ivan Teplykh
|
RUS
|
20:94
|
|
|
400m
|
1
|
LaShawn Merritt
|
USA
|
44.54
|
|
|
2
|
Gary Kikaya
|
COD
|
44.66
|
|
|
3
|
Dimitrios Regas
|
GRE
|
45.11
|
|
|
6
|
Vladislav Frolov
|
RUS
|
45.76
|
|
|
110m Hurdles
|
1
|
Allen Johnson
|
USA
|
12.96
|
|
|
2
|
Xiang Liu
|
CHN
|
13.03
|
|
|
3
|
Dayron Robles
|
CUB
|
13.06
|
|
|
6
|
Igor Peremota
|
RUS
|
13.57
|
|
|
400m Hurdles
|
1
|
Kerron Clement
|
USA
|
48.12
|
|
|
2
|
Louis Jacob van Zyl
|
RSA
|
48.35
|
|
|
3
|
Marek Plawgo
|
POL
|
48.76
|
|
|
6
|
Aleksandr Dereviagin
|
RUS
|
49.83
|
|
|
800m
|
1
|
Youssef Saad Kamel
|
BRN
|
1:44.98
|
|
|
2
|
Bram Som
|
NED
|
1:45.13
|
|
|
3
|
Mbulaeni Mulaudzi
|
RSA
|
1:45.14
|
|
|
5
|
Dmitri Bogdanov
|
RUS
|
1:46.31
|
|
|
1500m
|
1
|
Alex Kipchirchir
|
KEN
|
3:52.60
|
|
|
2
|
Ivan Heshko
|
UKR
|
3:53.33
|
|
|
3
|
Nicholas Willis
|
NZL
|
3:54.76
|
|
|
5
|
Ramil Aritkulov
|
RUS
|
3:55.11
|
|
|
3000m
|
1
|
Craig Mottram
|
AUS
|
7:32.19
|
|
|
2
|
Kenenisa Bekele
|
ETH
|
7:36.25
|
|
|
3
|
Driss Maazouzi
|
FRA
|
7:47.80
|
|
|
7
|
Sergey Ivanov
|
RUS
|
7:52.80
|
|
|
5000m
|
1
|
Saif Saaeed Shaheen
|
QAT
|
13:35.30
|
|
|
2
|
Mike Kipruto Kigen
|
KEN
|
13:36.19
|
|
|
3
|
Matthew Tegenkamp
|
USA
|
13:36.83
|
|
|
7
|
Sergey Ivanov
|
RUS
|
13:50.16
|
|
|
3000m Steeplechase
|
1
|
Saif Saaeed Shaheen
|
QAT
|
8:19.09
|
|
|
2
|
Paul Koech
|
KEN
|
8:19.37
|
|
|
3
|
Bouabdallah Tahri
|
FRA
|
8:29.06
|
|
|
6
|
Pavel Potapovich
|
RUS
|
8:38.95
|
|
|
Long jump
|
1
|
Irving Saladino
|
PAN
|
8.26
|
|
|
2
|
Andrew Howe
|
ITA
|
8.12
|
|
|
3
|
Mohamed Salman Al-Khuwalidi
|
KSA
|
8.11
|
|
|
7
|
Ruslan Gataullin
|
RUS
|
7.64
|
|
|
Triple jump
|
1
|
Davis Walter
|
USA
|
17.54
|
|
|
2
|
Jadel Gregorio
|
BRA
|
17.41
|
|
|
3
|
Marian Oprea
|
ROM
|
17.05
|
|
|
5
|
Danil Burkenia
|
RUS
|
16.84
|
|
|
High jump
|
1
|
Tomas Janku
|
CZE
|
2.28
|
|
|
2
|
Andrei Silnov
|
RUS
|
2.24
|
|
|
3
|
Tora Harris
|
USA
|
2.24
|
|
|
Pole vault
|
1
|
Steven Hooker
|
AUS
|
5.80
|
|
|
2
|
Daichi Sawano
|
JPN
|
5.70
|
|
|
3
|
German Chiaraviglio
|
ARG
|
5.70
|
|
|
9
|
Dmitriy Starodubtsev
|
RUS
|
5.20
|
|
|
Shot put
|
1
|
Ralf Bartels
|
GER
|
20.67
|
|
|
2
|
Reese Hoffa
|
USA
|
20.60
|
|
|
3
|
Pavel Sofyin
|
RUS
|
20.45
|
|
|
Discus throw
|
1
|
Virgilijus Alekna
|
LTU
|
67.19
|
|
|
2
|
Ehsan Hadadi
|
IRI
|
62.60
|
|
|
3
|
Ian Waltz
|
USA
|
62.12
|
|
|
7
|
Bogdan Pischalnikov
|
RUS
|
58.17
|
|
|
Hummer throw
|
1
|
Koji Murofushi
|
JPN
|
82.01
|
|
|
2
|
Ivan Tikhon
|
BLR
|
80.00
|
|
|
3
|
Ilia Konovalov
|
RUS
|
77.14
|
|
|
Javelin throw
|
1
|
Andreas Thorkildsen
|
NOR
|
87.17
|
|
|
2
|
Gerhardus Pienaar
|
RSA
|
83.62
|
|
|
3
|
Aleksandr Ivanov
|
RUS
|
81.87
|
|
|
4x100m Relay
|
1
|
USA
|
USA
|
37:59
|
|
|
2
|
Europe
|
EUR
|
38:45
|
|
|
3
|
Asia
|
ASI
|
38:51
|
|
|
4
|
Russia Roman Smirnov, Andrei Yepishin, Maksim Mokrousov, Mikhail Yegorychev
|
RUS
|
38:78
|
|
|
4x400m Relay
|
1
|
USA
|
USA
|
3:00:11
|
|
|
2
|
Americas
|
AME
|
3:00:14
|
|
|
3
|
Africa
|
AFR
|
3:00:88
|
|
|
6
|
Russia Yevgeni Lebedev, Vladislav Frolov, Dmitri Petrov, Aleksandr Dereviagin
|
RUS
|
3:04:15
|
|
|
|
100m
|
1
|
Sherone Simpson
|
JAM
|
10.97
|
|
|
2
|
Torri Edwards
|
USA
|
11.19
|
|
|
3
|
Vida Anim
|
GHA
|
11.21
|
|
|
5
|
Yuliya Gushchina
|
RUS
|
11.39
|
|
|
200m
|
1
|
Sanya Richards
|
USA
|
22:23
|
|
|
2
|
Kim Gevaert
|
BEL
|
22:72
|
|
|
3
|
Vida Anim
|
GHA
|
22:81
|
|
|
4
|
Yuliya Gushchina
|
RUS
|
22:96
|
|
|
400m
|
1
|
Sanya Richards
|
USA
|
48.70
|
|
|
2
|
Vania Stambolova
|
BUL
|
50.09
|
|
|
3
|
Novlene Williams
|
JAM
|
50.24
|
|
|
4
|
Tatyana Veshkurova
|
RUS
|
50.50
|
|
|
100m Hurdles
|
1
|
Brigitte Foster-Hylton
|
JAM
|
12:67
|
|
|
2
|
Susanna Kallur
|
SWE
|
12:77
|
|
|
3
|
Virginia Powell
|
USA
|
12:90
|
|
|
6
|
Aleksandra Antonova
|
RUS
|
13:12
|
|
|
400m Hurdles
|
1
|
Yuliya Pechonkina
|
RUS
|
53.88
|
|
|
2
|
Lashinda Demus
|
USA
|
54.06
|
|
|
3
|
Anna Jesien
|
POL
|
54.48
|
|
|
800m
|
1
|
Zulia Calatayud
|
CUB
|
2:00.06
|
|
|
2
|
Janeth Jepkosgei
|
KEN
|
2:00.09
|
|
|
3
|
Olga Kotliarova
|
RUS
|
2:00.84
|
|
|
1500m
|
1
|
Maryam Yusuf Jamal
|
BRN
|
4:00.84
|
|
|
2
|
Tatiana Tomashova
|
RUS
|
4:02.45
|
|
|
3
|
Sarah Jamieson
|
AUS
|
4:02.82
|
|
|
3000m
|
1
|
Tirunesh Dibaba
|
ETH
|
8:33.78
|
|
|
2
|
Lidia Chojecka
|
POL
|
8:39.69
|
|
|
3
|
Kara Goucher
|
USA
|
8:41.42
|
|
|
7
|
Yulia Fomenko
|
RUS
|
8:59.67
|
|
|
5000m
|
1
|
Meseret Defar
|
ETH
|
14:39.11
|
|
|
2
|
Liliya Shobukhova
|
RUS
|
15:05.33
|
|
|
3
|
Kayoko Fukushi
|
JPN
|
15:06.69
|
|
|
3000m Steeplechase
|
1
|
Alesia Turava
|
BLR
|
9:29.10
|
|
|
2
|
Jeruto Kiptum
|
KEN
|
9:31.44
|
|
|
3
|
Violetta Janowska
|
POL
|
9:35.08
|
|
|
5
|
Tatiana Arkhipova
|
RUS
|
9:36.50
|
|
|
Long jump
|
1
|
Lyudmila Kolchanova
|
RUS
|
6.78
|
|
|
2
|
Naide Gomes
|
POR
|
6.68
|
|
|
3
|
Hrysopiyi Devetzi
|
GRE
|
6.64
|
|
|
Triple jump
|
1
|
Tatiana Lebedeva
|
RUS
|
15.13
|
|
|
2
|
Hrysopiyi Devetzi
|
GRE
|
15.04
|
|
|
3
|
Yamile Aldama
|
SUD
|
14.78
|
|
|
High jump
|
1
|
Yelena Slesarenko
|
RUS
|
1.97
|
|
|
2
|
Tia Hellebaut
|
BEL
|
1.97
|
|
|
3
|
Marina Aitova
|
KAZ
|
1.94
|
|
|
Pole vault
|
1
|
Yelena Isinbayeva
|
RUS
|
4.60
|
|
|
2
|
Fabiana Murer
|
BRA
|
4.55
|
|
|
3
|
Shuying Gao
|
CHN
|
4.50
|
|
|
Shot put
|
1
|
Valerie Vili
|
NZL
|
19.87
|
|
|
2
|
Olga Riabinkina
|
RUS
|
19.54
|
|
|
3
|
Yumileidi Cumba
|
CUB
|
19.12
|
|
|
Discus throw
|
1
|
Franka Dietzsch
|
GER
|
66.07
|
|
|
2
|
Aretha Thurmond
|
USA
|
61.83
|
|
|
3
|
Aimin Song
|
CHN
|
61.47
|
|
|
4
|
Daria Pischalnikova
|
RUS
|
61.39
|
|
|
Hummer throw
|
1
|
Kamila Skolimowska
|
POL
|
75.29
|
|
|
2
|
Tatyana Beloborodova (Lysenko)
|
RUS
|
74.44
|
|
|
3
|
Yipsi Moreno
|
CUB
|
73.99
|
|
|
Javelin throw
|
1
|
Steffi Nerius
|
GER
|
63.37
|
|
|
2
|
Sonia Bisset
|
CUB
|
61.74
|
|
|
3
|
Justine Gail Robbeson
|
RSA
|
61.38
|
|
|
7
|
Lada Chernova
|
RUS
|
58.29
|
|
|
4x100m Relay
|
1
|
Americas
|
AME
|
42:26
|
|
|
2
|
Russia Irina Khabarova, Yuliya Gushchina, Natalia Rusakova, Yekaterina Grigorieva
|
RUS
|
42:36
|
|
|
3
|
Africa
|
AFR
|
42:26
|
|
|
4x400m Relay
|
1
|
Americas
|
AME
|
3:19:84
|
|
|
2
|
|
USA
|
3:20:69
|
|
|
3
|
Russia Svetlana Pospelova, Yuliya Pechonkina, Olga Kotliarova, Tatyana Veshkurova
|
RUS
|
3:21:21
|
|
|
|