Russian

News

Archive on june 2009
Pitkamäki in good trim
30.06.2009 World
World champion Tero Pitkamäki won the javelin meet with 86.47 over Teemu Wirkkala (84.68). In women competition Australian Kim Mickle got 61.83 over Mikaela Ingberg (61.03).

Majewski wins in Germany
30.06.2009 World
Olympic winner Tomasz Majewski won the special Shot Put meet in Castle with 21.09.

Bolt completes the double
29.06.2009 World
Oympic Champion Usain Bolt completed the sprint double as expected for the second season at Jamaican Championships with 20.25 (-2.4, in heat 20.75, -3.6) 200 m win.

Galkina-Samitova high class
28.06.2009
World record holder and Olympic Champion Gulnara Galkina-Samitova set a World season best of 9:13.70 in the womens 3000mSt at the Moscow Championships yesterday.

Bolt world leading 9.86
28.06.2009 World
World record holder Usain Bolt finally got legal world lead 9.86 at 100 m (-0.2) to win the Jamaican Championships.

Chermoshanskaya maintains her reputation
28.06.2009
Yuliya Chermoshanskaya won the womens 200m at the Meeting de Atletismo Malaga 2009 held in Spain. She clocked 23.27.

Friedrich 195
27.06.2009 World
World leader Ariane Friedrich cleared at 13th special High Jump meet 195 and missed the 201 three times.

Bolt´s programme
27.06.2009 World
Worlds biggest track star Usain Bolt will compete five times this weekend if going according to his plan at Jamaican Championships.

Gay sprints to a windy 9.75 and turns his attentions to Berlin
26.06.2009 World
Tyson Gay only needed to compete at the USA Championships here in Eugene to claim positions on the starting lines of both events in Berlin.

Feofanova and Shustov win in Milan
26.06.2009
Svetlana Feofanova won the womens pole vault at the La Notturna di Milano meeting in Italy. She cleared 4.61m. Aleksandr Shustov won the mens high jump clearing 2.28.

Rybakov wins in Sweden
26.06.2009
Yaroslav Rybakov won the mens high jump at the Sollentuna GP meeting in Sweden clearing 2.30m.

Ukhov and Klyugina win in Hungary
25.06.2009
Ivan Ukhov and Viktoriya Klyugina won the mens high jump and the womens high jump respectively at the Jumping Gala held in Somosko, Hungary.

Golden League next meeting in Oslo
23.06.2009 World
In addition to Isinbayeva, Bekele, Vlasic, Thorkildsen, Pitkamäki, Richards the other top names for this years edition on July 3 will be Asafa Powell at the 100 m and Meseret Defar at the 5000 m.

Bolt vs. Gay before Berlin?
23.06.2009 World
Agencies are speculating about possible duel Usain Bolt vs. Tyson Gay before Berlin World Championships.

Dynamics of Znamensky Memorial
23.06.2009
The Znamensky Memorial, a European Athletics Outdoor Premium Meeting, will be held on 5 July in Zhukovskiy (40 km southeast of Moscow), where one of the favorites will certainly be Yuliya Pechonkina.

Norway, Finland and Belarus promote to Super League
22.06.2009 World
A great finish for host Norway at the 1st European Team Championships First League by joining neighbours Finland and Belarus in earning promotion to the Super League at the end of the two-day contest.

Vlasic jumps 204
22.06.2009 World
Croatian high jump world champion Blanka Vlasic gave the crowd on Sunday at European Team Championships Second League very special result.

Russian team places second
22.06.2009
Russian athletic team took the second place scoring 320 points at the 1st European Team Championships held in Leiria, Spain. German team won with 326.5.

Tatyana Chernova scores 6386
22.06.2009
Beijing Bronze medalist Tatyana Chernova placed second in the heptathlon at the 13 erdgas Mehrkampf-Meeting held in Ratingen, Gemany. She scored 6386 points, 56 points behind Jeniffer Oser of Germany.

Lavillenie joins 6m club
21.06.2009 World
Renaud Lavillenie joined the Pole Vaults six-metre club while a powerful German team took the inaugural title at first edition of the Spar European Team Championship in Leiria.

Chu and Zimmer Krantz surprise victors in La Coruña
21.06.2009 World
Chinas Yafei Chu and Germanys Sabine Zimmer Krantz clinched respective shock victories to highlight the Gran Premio Cantones de Marcha.

Murer becomes South American Champion
21.06.2009 World
Fabiana Murer of Brasil dominated her event with 460 at South American Championships.

Russia wins relay
21.06.2009
Russian fourth of Yelena Voynova, Tatyana Firova, Anastasiya Kapachinskaya and Lyudmila Litvinova won the womens 4x400m Relay clocking 3:25.25 at the 1st European team Championships.

44 points for 4
21.06.2009
Yuliya Kondakova, Sergey Ivanov, Olga Kucherenko and Ilya Korotkov brought to the Russian team 44 points placing seconds in their events at the 1st European Team Championships in Leiria.

Alminova wins European again
21.06.2009
Anna Alminova won the womens 1500m at the 1st European Team Championships in Leiria clocking 4:07.49.

Russian team placing second
20.06.2009
Russian Team has taken the second place in the team standing after Day 1 of the 1st European Team Championships in Leiria, 1 point behind of the GB&NI team.

Same result, but third place
20.06.2009
Aleksandr Shustov placed third in the mens high jump at the 1st European Team Championships in Leiria. He cleared 2.31 like the winner Yuri Krimarenko (UKR) and Jaroslav Baba (CZE) on the second.

Litvinova first in heat, but second in summary
20.06.2009
Lyudmila Litvinova won the 1st heat of the womens 400m clocking 51.23 at the 1st European Team Championships in Leiria.

Russians first win
20.06.2009
Gulnara Galkina-Samitova won the womens 3000mSt at the 1st European Team Championships in Leiria finishing second after Spains Natalia Rodriguez who fell a victim to the new rules.

Kostetskaya second
20.06.2009
Yekaterina Kostetskaya finished second in the womens 800m at the 1st European Team Championships in Leiria. She clocked 1:59.43. The winner was Yuliya Krevsun of Ukraine with 1:58.62.

Robles, I dont know where my limits are
19.06.2009 World
Dayron Robles, of Cuba, was in Lausanne at the end of last week for a press conference of the Athletissima meeting, of which he will be one of the main attractions on 7 July.

New World junior record for Spanish hammer thrower
18.06.2009 World
Spanish hammer thrower Javier Cienguegos established new World junior record with 6kg hammer achieving 82,93m in his sixth attempt at a local meeting for the Tajamar club.

14 cities for 2010 IAAF Diamond League
16.06.2009 World
It has been agreed that the IAAF Diamond League will be composed of 14 cities across the globe in America, Asia, Middle East and Europe.

Lavillenie 596
15.06.2009 World
French pole vaulter Renaud Lavillenie, 23, improved by 1 cm Steven Hooker world lead with 5.96 during the Auvergne championships.

Unexpected favorite of Znamensky memorial
15.06.2009
Azerbaijans sprinter Ramil Guliyev, 19, surprisingly won the mens 100m at the Cezmi Or Memorial held in Istanbul, Turkey, on 13 June. He clocked 10.08 setting a national record.

Sdiri French record in Long jump
14.06.2009 World
Salid Sdiri achieved at the meeting here new French record 842 cm. Former mark of Kader Klouchi was 830 from 1998.

Isinbayeva starts battle for Jackpot
14.06.2009
Yelena Isinbayeva easily won the womens pole vault at the ISTAF 2009 in Berlin setting a World season best of 4.83 and becoming one of the Golden League Jackpot contenders.

Perfect Kirdyapkin
14.06.2009
Sergey Kirdyapkin became the mens 50km champion at the Russian Race Walking in Cheboksary today.

Krivov aims at Berlin
13.06.2009
Andrey Krivov won the mens 20km at the Russian Race Walking Championships in Cheboksary in a hot and dry weather with a temperature of more than 30 degrees.

Sokolova wins 20kmRW
13.06.2009
The 2009 Russian Race Walking Championships have started in Cheboksary today. Women started to compete first in the 20km, and Vera Sokolova became the first champion clocking 1:27.33.

Another impressive 1500m run by Galkina-Samitova
13.06.2009
Contested in windy conditions, the 7th edition of the international athletic tournament Russian Challenge was held at Yantar stadium on Friday (12) in the green suburbs of Moscow.

Bolt 10.00 in rain and into head-wind
13.06.2009 World
And the raining streak continued. After Manchester, Toronto didnt offer better weather conditions for Usain Bolt.

Alminova and Ivanov win Kremlin mile
12.06.2009
European 1500m Indoor champion Anna Alminova won the womens race of the Kremlin Mile held in Moscow today. She clocked 4:19.0.

Personal bests for Dmitrik and Zarudneva
11.06.2009
Aleksey Dmitrik won the mens high jump with 2.33 at a meeting in Thesalloniki, and Yuliya Zarudneva won the womens 3000mSt in Bydgoszcz clocking 9:23.23.

Évora plays his part for Portugal ahead of SPAR ETC
11.06.2009 World
Olympic Triple Jump champion Nelson Évora has become an even more familiar face in Portugal than he was already thanks to his efforts to promote the SPAR European Team Championships.

Bolt is sportsman of 2008
11.06.2009 World
Before his Thursday´s 100 m race Usain Bolt was crowned the winner of the 2009 Laureus World Sportsman of the Year Award, after his sensational performance in the Beijing Olympics.

Tia is mother
10.06.2009 World
Olympic winner and European champion in high jump Belgian Tia Hellebaut became a happy mother.

Russian team for European Team Championships
09.06.2009
Russian team for the European Team Championships was named today. The team consists of 50 athletes to compete in 40 events.

Moscow to host European Olympic Youth Trials
09.06.2009
Moscow has been confirmed as the host of the first European Olympic Youth Trials in May 2010.

Leaders in Long jump to compete at Znamensky Memorial
08.06.2009
2008 World Indoor Champion Naide Gomes of Portugal and Russias Olga Kucherenko, having European season bests, will compete at the Znamensky Memorial on 5 July in Zhukovski.

Lyuboslavskiy and Sofyin best in Prague
08.06.2009
Anton Lyuboslavskiy won the mens shot put at the Memorial Josefa Odlozila meeting held in Prague. He achieved 20.56m. Pavel Sofyin placed second with 20.31,

Fast British sprinters
08.06.2009 World
Dwain Chambers was not missed at this Swiss Meeting as James Dasaolu impressed with great PB at 100 m 10.09 (+0.9) in rain and windy conditions.

Murer WL 482 in pole vault
08.06.2009 World
2004 200 m world junior champion Shalonda Solomon clocked aj Jim Bush meet second fastest time of the year at 200 m 22.41 (+1.6) ahead of Bianca Knight (22.50).

Russians second at European Cup
07.06.2009
Russian mens team placed second at the 13th European 10.000 Cup. Personally, Sergey Ivanov finished fourth clocking 28:24.83.

Kutz Memorial gets main Russian outdoor season underway
07.06.2009
The traditional Kutz Memorial meeting which celebrates the achievements of the 1956 Olympic 5000 and 10,000m gold medallist Vladimir Kutz was held on Saturday.

Russians take 7 prize places in Warsaw
07.06.2009
Russian athletes competed at the 55th edition of the Janusz Kusoczinski memorial which was held in Warsaw.

Thorkildsen wins
06.06.2009 World
Olympic javelin winner Andreas Thorkildsen won this years first duel with world champion Tero Pitkamäki. Informs sul.fi.

Devetzi 14.67, but +2.5
06.06.2009 World
Greek best female athlete jumper Hrysopyi Devetzi competed as guest at Ukrainian Cup and achieved on Friday a triple jump win with 14.67.

Quality LJ and 5000 in Ostrava put meet records under threat
04.06.2009 World
The 48th Ostrava Golden Spike, an Grand Prix status meeting as part of the IAAF World Athletics Tour meeting, which takes place on 17 June have secured further top names.

Bolt: its going to be an interesting season
04.06.2009 World
Usain Bolt who next competes in Toronto and Ostrava was quoted after 19.58 of Tyson Gay as saying: Its going to be an interesting season and Tyson kicked it off well.

Kanter 69.07 m
04.06.2009 World
World discus champion Gerd Kanter of Estonia again won and achieved 69.07 m at second meet of national series BIGBANK Kuldliiga on Wednesday.

202 Member Federations and $7 million set for Berlin
04.06.2009 World
he IAAF is delighted to announce that 202 of the 213 IAAF Member Federations have declared their intention to participate at the 12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics in Berlin.

Radcliffe and Yamauchi named for Berlin
03.06.2009 World
The UKs fastest ever female marathon runners Paula Radcliffe and Mara Yamauchi and the UKs fastest ever female walker Johanna Jackson have been selected by UKA for Berlin-2009.

Archive

2016
November July April March February January

2015
December November October August July June May March February

2014
September August July June May April February January

2013
December October August July June May March February January

2012
October September August July June May March February January

2011
December October August July June May April March February January

2010
December November October September August July June May April March February January

2009
December November October September August July June May April March February January

2008
December November October September August July June May April March February January

2007
December November October September August July June May April March February January

2006
December November October September August July June May April March February January

2005
December November October September August July June May April March February January
RusAthletics - Russian Athletics
E-mail: info@rusathletics.com

   RusAthletics.comRambler's Top100


IAAF RDC Moscow